Privacy & Security Statement

About this Privacy and Security Statement

This Privacy and Security Statement (“Statement”) applies to the website which is operated by Moving2plan Pty Ltd (ABN 48 875 483 017) (“Moving2plan”) under the domain names “www.moving2plan.com.au” and “app.moving2plan.com.au” and “apprel.moving2plan.com.au” (“Moving2plan website”).

Moving2plan understands that your privacy is important to you and wishes to preserve your rights to control and protect that information. Moving2plan is committed to securing any information we may obtain about you online, and being open and transparent in the way we manage your personal information. This Statement explains how your personal information will be handled as you access and use the Moving2plan website.

Moving2plan will endeavour to provide users with a website that continues to evolve and develop. Moving2plan therefore encourages you to periodically review the Statement because the Statement may change from time to time.

Privacy Policy

Moving2plan adheres to the Australian Privacy Act including the Australian Privacy Principles. We are serious about your privacy which includes:

    • not sharing your information with any 3rd parties including those within Australia and overseas, unless you provide consent to the sharing of the information, or the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
    • being transparent with what personal data we require & what it will be used for;
    • providing you with details of any personal information we hold if requested; and
    • providing information about how you may complain about a breach of the handling of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection and Disclosure of Information

The information that Moving2plan collects about you will depend on how you utilise the website and online services we provide.

If you visit and access an unsecure area of the Moving2plan website (ie. an area where you are not required to log on) to read, browse or download information, our system may record the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our system will not record any personally identifiable information.

If you visit and access a secure area of the Moving2plan website (ie. an area where you are required to log on) to read, browse, download information, or provide personal information, our system may record the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and any information downloaded or provided.

Our system will also record personally identifiable information as follows:

  • For purchasing information we may require your full name, email address and contact details. You may also be asked to provide details on where you heard about the Moving2plan service for marketing purposes.The specific details of your method of payment ie. credit card number, expiry date etc will be processed through PayPal. PayPal is a 3rd party provider and have their own policies for how they handle your information. You are encouraged to read these policies which are available on their website.
  • For system use we may require details such as your full name, proposed timings and other information relevant for a relocation, as detailed within your “My Account > Moving Questionnaire” section.
  • Your use of the system may also determine personal data eg. if you choose to action tasks associated with the section on primary schools it may be assumed you have school aged children etc.

We can assure you that we are not involved in the selling, trading or unauthorised use of your personal information.

Collection of IP addresses

Moving2plan collects your IP address as part of your use of the website and service. Your Internet Protocol address is a unique number which identifies your computer and its location on the internet.

Your IP address will not be used by Moving2plan, or released to any 3rd party operating within Australia or overseas, unless the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Collection of Email Communications

Moving2plan will retain the content of any email communications you send to us if we it is reasonably necessary for the activities of Moving2plan.

Your email communications will not be released to any 3rd party operating within Australia or overseas, unless you provide consent to the sharing of the information, or the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data will be used only by Moving2plan internally:

  1. As part of the functionality of the system
  2. To improve your user experience within the system
  3. To review marketing strategies
  4. Within a record of sale in line with legislative requirements

Your personal data will not be released to any 3rd party operating within Australia or overseas, unless you provide consent to the sharing of the information, or the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Direct Marketing Communications

You may request not to receive direct marketing communications from Moving2plan using your personal data we have stored. If you subscribe to the Moving2plan ‘Welcome Email’ or ‘Moving Matters newsletter’ you may opt out using the unsubscribe option at the bottom of these communications. You can also contact Moving2plan to be removed from any direct marketing communications.

Note: As the Service is a hosted, online application, Moving2plan occasionally may need to notify all users of the Service of important announcements regarding the operation of the Service.

Storage of Personal Data

Moving2plan will always securely store your data for future use, unless you email us from your account email and ask specifically for us to delete your account and data. The exception is if the information is a) required for legislative purposes ie. records of sales, in which case it will be held in line with legislative requirements, b) you provide consent to the sharing of the information, or c) the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Note: As individual payment details are only entered into the PayPal secured site, there is only basic personal data entered into the Moving2plan application. Members can also choose to use a pseudonym for their partner and dependents when dealing with Moving2plan.

Ceasing the Moving2plan Service

Your access to the Moving2plan service will cease at the end of your paid and active membership period. If you choose to access the service again you will be prompted to rejoin as a member, and you can then access any retained member data which has been stored on our secure database server.

Security of Information

Moving2plan takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with the Moving2plan website Terms of Use and this Privacy and Security Statement. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Moving2plan has endeavoured to put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and procedures to safeguard and secure the information Moving2plan collects online.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Moving2plan endeavours to protect such information, Moving2plan cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or provide when you use our online services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our secure database system.

Note: You will have a unique username and a password to access the Moving2plan application. Your password will be system encrypted so only you will have those details. If you forget your password the system provides secure functionality to enable you to set a new password from the login screen.

Accessing or Correcting your Personal Information

You can request access to all your personal information that we collect online and maintain by contact Moving2plan. Moving2plan will respond to the request for access within one (1) week after the request is made, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If you have Moving2plan membership and wish to modify this information, you can change the items under your “My Account” menu section. You may also request for Moving2plan to correct any personal information we hold about you which we will update within one (1) week after the request is made, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We may also correct your personal information if we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will provide notification of any such corrections.

Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that Moving2plan has breached the current Australian Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles you may contact Moving2plan who will rectify any breaches as soon as reasonably and practically possible. You may also lodge a free complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.

Enquiries about this Privacy and Security Statement

You may make enquiries about this Privacy and Security Statement by contacting Moving2plan.

Acceptance and Changes to the Privacy and Security Statement

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Moving2plan website indicates your acceptance of the Moving2plan website Privacy and Security Statement, and Terms of Use.

This is the current Privacy and Security Statement. It replaces any other Privacy and Security Statement for Moving2plan published on the Moving2plan website to date. Moving2plan may at any time vary the Statement by publishing the varied Statement on the Moving2plan website and will post key changes to the privacy statement on the home page or other places we deem appropriate. You accept that continued use of the Moving2plan Website or Service after any such changed shall constitute your consent to such changes.